< Go to main Conference Page 

PROGRAM

Please note: Program and presentation topics are subject to change without prior notice. Please refer back to this page to see any updates to the program. 

Please feel free to email events@statewidemutual.com.au if you have any questions regarding the program.

  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
DAY 1 THURSDAY 30 AUGUST
8.45 – 9.00 Welcome – Naamon Eurell –Executive Officer, Statewide Mutual
9.00 – 9.45 Strategic Risk Leadership across Defence, Prime Minister and Cabinet, and the Defence IndustryMichael Buchanan – Consultant, Agis Group
9.45 – 10.30 Community Sport – Risk challenges, duty of care and volunteers –John Simpson  – Senior Consultant at Risk Management Essentials and Director Simpson Solutions
MORNING TEA
11.00 – 11.30 Chairman’s Update & RMEA Award Presentation – Bill Warne – Statewide Mutual Chairman
11.30 – 12.15 In-House Insurance response to the Grenfell Tower fire tragedy – LondonRay Chitty – Head of Insurance Service  for Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea;  City of Westminster and London Borough of Hammersmith and Chelsea
12.15 – 12.40 Alcohol and river drowning: What can we do to reduce the risk?Amy Peden – National Manager Research & Policy, Royal Life Saving Society – Australia
LUNCH GENERAL MANAGER’S LUNCHEON

(Download Flyer)

13.15 – 14.40

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Workshop 1: Developing Resilience

  1. Ian Turnbull – Regional Project Manager – Disaster Resilience | Environment Division, Hunter Joint Organisation of Councils
  2. Scott Howe – Corporate Risk Officer, Broken Hill City Council
  3. Deborah McDonald – Manager Integrated Risk, Singleton Council
Workshop 2: Insurance Masterclass – Councillors &
Officers Workshop with Zurich –
Sahalya Uthappa, Zurich
AFTERNOON TEA
15.00 – 15.30 Aerodromes and Remotely Piloted Aircraft – Chris Clark CEO, AVCRM
15.30 – 16.40 Risk Management reaching new heights – Nic Feteris – Base Jumper
DAY 1 CLOSE 
18.00 – 23.00 Gala Dinner & AFM Scholarship Presentation
DAY 2 – FRIDAY 31 AUGUST
8.55 – 9.00 Welcome
9.00 – 10.45

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Workshop 3: Managing Assets

  1. John Maretich – Port Stephens Council
  2. Andrew Mason – Project Manager, Wagga Wagga City Council
  3. Drones Leading the Way – Steven Pearce – AFSM, Chief Executive Officer, Surf Life Saving NSW
  4. Rock Fishing Education and Safety – Joshua Hay – Manager Communications,
    Randwick City Council
 

Workshop 5: Insurance Masterclass – Fleet Management Workshop with Zurich – Jeremy Ball, Zurich

 

Workshop 4: Insurance Masterclass – Property Workshop with AFM – Yvonne Loftus &  Richard Mayne, AFM
BRUNCH
11.15 – 11.50 Tort Law Reform from a Plaintiff’s perspective  
11.50 – 12.30 Legal /Claims UpdateMichael Down –  Partner, Mills Oakley
12.30 – 12.45 Closing Remarks – Rebecca Ryan – General Manager Blayney Shire Council | Statewide Mutual Board Member
CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

 

© Copyright 2020 JLT Risk Solutions Pty Ltd – ABN 69 009 098 864 AFS Licence No: 226827